author.com
  Main Page :> About Us :> Place Your Link :> Privacy of Info :> ToS :> Submit Article
Search:   
 
 

Bridezilla Bride!?

Nobody, I repeat nobody likes a bridezilla bride. It is too easy for the bride to get carried away a ... - Vinodh Pushparaj
 

How to Clean Your Vintage Jewelry - It Does Require Certain Precautions!

Vintage jewelry - it has survived for so many years but yet - a simple mistake can now ruin it! Lear ... - Richard Baird and Kathryn Baird
 

Understanding Filipino Weddings

If you're getting married to a Filipino, there are a couple of things that you should know. Like the ... - Lesley-Ann Graham
 
 

Tanning Lotions are a Must for Safe Tanning

Years ago, sun tanning used to be a carefree pastime, but no longer. Overexposure to the suns UV ray ... - Terry Price
 

Homemade Acne Treatments - How To Do It The Right Way?

Experts say acne facial treatments should begin with the diet and hygienic habits. Then there are ov ... - Oliver Turner
 
 

Main Page » Fashion & Lifestyle » Beauty Care
 

What's So Great About Shea Butter?

 

Shea butter ranges from an ivory, to pale yellow, to a slight green shade and has a mildly "nutty" aroma. It is derived from the Karite Nut tree in Africa and has been known for thousands of years for it's many desired properties and it's important role in Africa due to trade and also being commonly used as a food source.

Shea butter is mostly widely known today in most areas today as a skin moisturizer but it's effects have been known to go far beyond this. Shea butter is not only hight in essential fatty acids and vitamin A & E and contains the rare vitamin F, but also has cinnamic acid which gives aid in protection from UV-B rays to the skin- giving it slight sunscreen properties. Shea butter has been known to increases local capillary circulation which triggers cell re-oxygenation which assists in the excretion of metabolic wastes from pores and is useful in the treatments of small wounds, skin ulcers and prized by the many cosmetic companies for the role it's been known to play in anti aging skin treatments. The benefits of shea butter are both endless and priceless- especially to soapmakers. For all the reasons above and the fact that she has a high percent of unsaponifiables (unsaponifiables are parts of the oils that do not react to the soapmaking process, leaving it behind to nourish the skin)- shea butter is truly a wonderful addition to any soap.

Here are just some benefits & uses of shea butter to sum it all up:

skin moisturization, decongestant for colds, anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, psoriasis, massage, hair care, burns , chapped lips, sun damage, insect bites, small wounds and scrapes, diaper rash, etc.

Author: Lisa Chambers
 
Author Bio:
Lisa Chambers is a eminent columnist. Lisa likes to write articles about this subject.
 
 
 

Related Articles

 
Do It Yourself Hair Styling Tools
 
Tanning Beds - are they Safe or Unsafe?
 
Dating Should Be Fun
 
Older Women Dating Younger Men
 
Benefits of Alpha Lipoic Acid Creams
 
Test If Your Love Will Stand Rough Spots
 
How to Maximize the Benefits of Anti-Aging Nutrition
 
What Do You Expect From A Breast Enlargement Surgery
 
Save Your Marriage From Boredom and Predictability
 
Choosing The Perfect Wedding Hair Style: Tips And Advice
 
 
 
Get 3 way links
 

Fashion & Lifestyle

Education & Learning

Games & Play

Society & Issues

Realty & Property

Travel & Accommodation

Hygiene & Health

Healthcare & Treatment

Banking & Finance

Business & Services

Eating & Drinking

Adventure & Sports

Law & Politics

Recreation

Art & Culture

Automotive

Children

News & Media

Self Help

Home Family & Garden

Careers & Employment

Computers & Software

Research & Science

Shopping & Auction

 
Main Page :> Privacy of Info :> ToS  
Copyright © 2008 www.authorspoint.com